Undergraduate Courses

Undergraduate Courses

Course Code Course Title Specialization Category Course Hours ECTS Course Tutors
Semester 1
101 Mathematical Analysis I ΜΓΥ 4 5 Michalis Glampedakis
102 Linear Algebra ΜΓΥ 4 5 Aikaterini Skouroliakou
103 Classical Physics ΜΓΥ 4 5 Aikaterini Skouroliakou, Sofia Mpakogianni
104 Inorganic and Analytical Chemistry ΜΕΥ 3 3 Stamatina Theohari
105 Engineering Mechanics ΜΓΥ 2 2 Dimitrios Glotsos
106 Computer Programming Principles ΜΓΥ 3+2 5 Ioannis Kalatzis, Dimitrios Arampatzis
107 Electricity and DC Circuit Analysis ΜΓΥ 3+2 5 George Fountos, Efstratios David, Niki Martini
Semester 2
201 Mathematical Analysis II ΜΓΥ 4 6 Michalis Glampedakis
202 Differential Equations ΜΓΥ 4 6 Nektarios Kalyvas
203 Organic Chemistry ΜΓΥ 3 3 Christina Fountzoula
204 Technical Drawing ΜΕΥ 2+1 3 Spiros Kostopoulos
205 Computer Programming Techniques ΜΕΥ 3+1 5 Ioannis Kalatzis, Dimitrios Arampatzis, Nicholaos Sgouros
206 Electromagnetism and AC Circuit Analysis ΜΕΥ 4+1 7 Aikaterini Skouroliakou, Theofilos Chrysikos, Sofia Mpakogianni
Semester 3
301 Probabilities, Biostatistics and Systems Reliability ΜΓΥ 3 5 Spiros Kostopoulos
302 Biophysics ΜΕΥ 2+1 5 George Fountos, Spyridon Athinaios, Niki Martini, Vaia Koukou
303 Anatomy ΜΓΥ 2 4 Evgenia Yiannakopoulou
304 Biology ΜΓΥ 3 5 Evangelia Patsavoudi
305 Modern Physics ΜΓΥ 4 6 Nektarios Kalyvas, Panagiotis Liaparinos
306 Digital Systems ΜΕΥ 3 5 Spiros Kostopoulos
Semester 4
401 Medical Physics ΜΕΥ 2+1 4 George Fountos, Niki Martini
402 Biomechanics ΜΕΥ 2 3 Maria Kallergi
403 Physiology ΜΕΥ 3 4 Evangelia Patsavoudi
404 Biochemistry ΜΓΥ 2 3 Vassilios Spyropoulos
405 Analog Electronics ΜΕΥ 4+1 7 Panteleimon Asvestas, Efstratios David, Athanassios Lazaropoulos
406 Mechanical and Machine Engineering ΜΕΥ 4 5 Dimitrios Glotsos
407 Optoelectronics ΜΕΥ 2+1 4 Ioannis Valais, Niki Martini
Semester 5
501 Electrodiagnostic Systems and Transducers ΜΕ 4 5 Erricos Ventouras
502 Radiodiagnostic Imaging: Physical Principles and Instrumentation ΜΕ 4 5 Panagiotis Liaparinos
503 Radiotherapy: Physical Principles and Instrumentation ΜΕ 2 2 Panagiotis Liaparinos
504 Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering ΜΕΥ 4+2 6 Maria Kallergi, Evangelia Pantatosaki
505 Medical Electronics ΜΕ 3+1 4 Panteleimon Asvestas, Efstratios David, Athanassios Lazaropoulos, Sofia Mpakogianni
506ε Nanotechnology ΜΕΥ 3 4 Evangelos Skotadis
507ε Introduction to Robotics ΜΕΥ 3 4 Panteleimon Asvestas
508ε Medical Systems Automation Mechanisms ΜΕΥ 3 4 Nektarios Kalyvas
509ε Research Methodology ΜΓΥ 2 4 Christos Michail
Semester 6
601 In Vitro Diagnostics Technology ΜΕ 3+1 6 Michail Marinis
602 Digital Communications and Computer Networks ΜΕΥ 2 3 Erricos Ventouras
603 Management and Economical Science Principles for Engineers ΜΓΥ 2 3 Ioannis Valais
604 Mathematical Modeling of Biological and Physiological Processes ΜΕ 2+1 4 Maria Kallergi, Nefeli Chatzistefani, Evangelia Pantatosaki
605 Design and Construction of Biomedical Devices ΜΕΥ 2+1 4 Ioannis Valais, Niki Martini
606 Medical Informatics ΜΕ 2 3 Panteleimon Asvestas
607ε Medical Instrumentation ΜΕΥ 3+1 4 Dimitrios Glotsos, Athanassios Lazaropoulos, Sofia Mpakogianni
608ε Automated Control Systems ΜΕΥ 2+2 4 Maria Kallergi
609ε Electromechanical Hospital Facilities ΜΕΥ 2 3 Panagiotis Liaparinos
610ε Biosensors – Spectroscopy ΜΕΥ 2 3 Nektarios Kalyvas
611ε Artificial Neural Networks ΜΕΥ 2+1 3 Anastasios Dounis, Dimitrios Panagiotou
Semester 7
701 Technology of Operating Room and Emergency Medicine ΜΕ 4+1 6 Maria Kallergi, Michail Marinis
702 Medical Signal Processing ΜΕ 3+1 5 Ioannis Kalatzis, Dimitrios Arampatzis
703 Physics Of Nuclear Medicine ΜΕ 3 4 George Fountos
704 Maintenance and Quality Assurance of Medical Devices ΜΕ 2+2 5 Ioannis Valais, Spyridon Athinaios, Christos Michail, Efstratios David
705 Laser in Medicine ΜΕ 2 2 Ioannis Valais
706ε Bioethics and Biomedical Engineering ΜΕΥ 2 4 Ioannis Kandarakis
707ε Pharmaceutical Engineering ΜΕΥ 2 4 Panagiotis Zoumpoulakis
708ε Advanced Robotics ΜΕΥ 2 4 Panteleimon Asvestas, Dionissis Cavouras
709ε Fuzzy Logic Systems ΜΕΥ 2+1 4 Anastasios Dounis, Dimitrios Panagiotou
Semester 8
801 Radiation Protection – Quality Assurance and Control ΜΕΥ 2+2 6 George Fountos, Vaia Koukou, Niki Martini, Efstratios David
802 Telemedicine ΜΕΥ 4 2 Erricos Ventouras
803 Medical Image Processing ΜΕ 2+1 5 Dimitrios Glotsos, Dionissis Cavouras
804 Biomedical Optics ΜΕΥ 4 5 Panagiotis Liaparinos
805ε Pattern Recognition in Medicine and Biology ΜΕΥ 2 4 Ioannis Kalatzis
806ε Introduction to Bioinformatics ΜΕΥ 2 4 Spiros Kostopoulos
807ε Image Formation Science ΜΕΥ 2 4 Nektarios Kalyvas
808ε Physical Principles of Neuroscience ΜΕΥ 2 4 Aikaterini Skouroliakou
809ε Biomedical MEMS and NEMS ΜΕΥ 2 4 Maria Kallergi
810ε Evolutionary Computation ΜΕΥ 2+1 3 Anastasios Dounis, Dimitrios Panagiotou
811ε Quantum Sciences and Technologies ΜΕΥ 2 4  
Semester 9
901 Non Ionizing Radiation Imaging Systems ΜΕ 4 2 Nektarios Kalyvas
902 Hospital Organization and Operation ΜΕ 4 4 Vassilios Spyropoulos
904ε Machine Learning ΜΕΥ 2 5 Dionissis Cavouras
905ε Jurisprudence and Quality Standards of Medical Devices ΜΕΥ 2 5 Ioannis Valais
906ε Optical Microscopy and Analysis of Biological Images ΜΕΥ 2 5 Dimitrios Glotsos
907ε Decision Support Systems ΜΕΥ 2 5 Dimitrios Glotsos
908ε Implantable and Wearable Devices ΜΕΥ 2 5 Erricos Ventouras
909ε Methods οf Biomedical Technology Assessment ΜΕΥ 2 2 Maria Kallergi
910ε Science Technology and Society ΜΓΥ 4 2 Ekaterini Vlantoni
911ε Internship ΜΕΥ 6 4  
912ε Computational Intelligence Hybrid Systems ΜΕΥ 2+1 5 Anastasios Dounis
Semester 10
1001 Diploma Thesis ΜΕ 30 30